Privacy Policy

Last Updated February 2013

This is Turbo Group Pty Ltd’s ACN 160 064 460 as trustee for the Steidle Family Trust trading as Healthy Mums (“we” or “us”) Privacy Policy.  It explains how we collect, use and handle any personal information we collect from you when you use our website and the services we provide (together the “Services”). We understand that disclosure of personal information is a serious matter.  So, the protection and appropriate use of your personal information is important to us.

In this Privacy Policy the term “personal information” has the same meaning as in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and includes information that can be used to personally identify you.

Collecting your personal information

When you use the Services we will collect various information about you or relating to you:

• if you sign-up via the Services to become a member; 
• if you purchase any aspect of the Services from us;
• if you sign-up to receive our newsletter or other email notification services;
• if you communicate with us via telephone, SMS, email, face-to-face or via social media (including by submitting a query through our website via our Contact page);
• as you visit web pages associated with the Services; 
• from your activities in connection with your use of the Services including in relation to any comments, testimonials or reviews posted by you; and
• information in relation to your family including your children’s names and ages.

Becoming a member

Before you can access and use all of the Services’ features, you must register to become a member.  This registration process includes agreement by you to our User Agreement).
To register, we ask that you provide us with certain personal information, which may include your:

• name;
• address (include street, suburb, state and postcode);
• phone number(s);
• email address; 
• gender;
• age; and
• if you are purchasing a service from us, payment details (which may include credit card details and/or bank details).

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to create and maintain your member account, profile (if applicable), and to provide you with the Services (including delivery of newsletters and emails to you).
Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, we may use your personal information to: 

• provide you with the Services (including by providing you with our newsletters and other emails);
• send you information about your member account, the Services or other services we or our related companies provide or any changes or upgrades that we make to those services (including by way of e-marketing, SMS marketing, mail-outs and other forms of advertising and marketing);
• to provide you with any other information or services you request that we provide;
• to answer queries or resolve complaints; and
• when posting comments or testimonials you make in relation to the Services (in this respect only your name and state of residence will be disclosed).

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy or otherwise agreed by you, we will not share your personal information with third parties (such as marketing companies) or use your personal information other than for our internal purposes. 

Communications

You may communicate with us in relation to the Services via phone, SMS, email or in person. We may retain records of those communications for the purposes of contacting you and for our internal purposes.

‘Cookies’

We may use ‘cookies’ to identify information about your web browser session and personalisation data each time you use the Services.  A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that will be stored by your web browser when you access the Services.  These cookies do not identify you personally.

Our intention is to use cookies to manage individual sessions relating to the use of the Services and for providing data relating to visitors visiting our website.

Cookies can be used to enhance your use of the Services, as we use them to help personalise our delivery of the Services to you, such as information that is most relevant to your location, activities and interests.

You can set up your browser so that it does not accept our cookies.  You can also manually delete our cookies from your browser.  However, these actions may stop you from accessing the full benefit of the Services.

How we may share your information

We may engage third parties to undertake some of the Services or related services such as hosting, archiving, data security and email communications.  We may provide those third parties access to personal information for the sole purpose of them providing their services to us.  We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that those third parties only use your personal information for the specific purposes for which it is provided to them and consistently with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose your personal information:

• to our related companies;
• to our professional advisors;
• to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or
• as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise agreed by you, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party.

Security of your personal information

We will use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from loss or unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Your access to your personal information

You are entitled to know what personal information we hold about you. You are also entitled to update or correct your personal information. If you would like to contact us in relation to your personal information, please do so through our Contact Us page at http://healthymums.com.au/contact-us

Third party websites

Please be aware that the Services may contain links to third party websites.  If you visit such websites, before providing your personal information on or in connection with those websites, we suggest you review the privacy policy and terms and conditions of use of the third party website